The government is also discussing the issue of tuition fees for students displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh. Minister
Minister of MESCS Zhanna Andreasyan reported that 8 colleges, educational institutions, and 4 universities were operating in Nagorno Karabakh. He noted that they expect it will be a problem for students to continue their education here.
"Already, these regulations have been developed, which are related to, for example, credits, differences, their transfer, and ensuring the process of their transportation, in connection with logistical issues.
In addition, we are also discussing the problems related to tuition fees because, here, I think, there is also a need for needs assessment and additional proposals, which, of course, should be based on data first of all," Andreasyan said.
The minister also added that it will be possible to address these issues after our compatriots are settled in Nagorno-Karabakh.