The delegation consisting of military and civilian representatives arrived in Armenia
On August 29, RA Deputy Foreign Minister Mnatsakan Safaryan received the delegation of the National Defense College of India, headed by the commander-in-chief of the college, Lieutenant General Sukriti Singh Dahiya. A delegation consisting of high-ranking military and civilian representatives of India, France, Brazil, Sri Lanka, Nigeria and Mongolia arrived in Armenia within the framework of the college's "National Security and Strategic Studies" course.
Mnatsakan Safaryan welcomed the delegation's visit to Armenia, emphasizing the dynamics of sectoral cooperation between the parties, and then referred to a number of issues of RA foreign policy. The deputy minister presented the latest developments in the region and their consequences, the challenges facing the peace agenda promoted by Armenia in the region and the humanitarian crisis that is worsening due to the illegal blocking of the Lachin Corridor by Azerbaijan, emphasizing the rights and security issues of the people of Nagorno Karabakh facing the threat of ethnic cleansing under the international mechanism. the dire urgency of addressing.