"We are ready to support the legal institutions of Armenia," Ambassador Schermers
The program "Support to Institutional Reforms of the Constitutional Court" was officially launched at the RA Constitutional Court, which is aimed at promoting the ongoing institutional reforms in the Constitutional Court, improving the internal procedures of the High Court, and increasing public accountability. The duration of the project is 18 months. It is implemented with the financial support of the Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands in Armenia by the non-governmental organization "Europe of Law." High-ranking state officials, heads of accredited diplomatic missions in Armenia, and civil society representatives participated in the official program launch event.
President of the Constitutional Court Arman Dilanyan, welcoming the guests, thanked the Ambassador of the Kingdom of the Netherlands, Niko Schermers, both for supporting the reform program and for the exemplary partnership and friendship between the Constitutional Court and the Embassy.
"Democracy and ensuring the rule of law is a continuous work, and in some sense, it is a unique commitment of the state and society to a system of universally recognized values. Despite global and regional challenges, Armenia continues implementing the agenda to strengthen democratic reforms and the rule of law.
Today, as in almost all my speeches, I cannot help but refer to the manifestations of Azerbaijani aggression against the internationally recognized sovereign territory of RA, as well as the illegal blockade of the Lachin Corridor, which has been ongoing for more than five months, and the problems faced by Artsakh Armenians as a result. I think that in the context of these regional developments, today it is more than necessary that the bodies of the judicial sphere of our Republic properly implement their constitutionally assigned functions, thereby only strengthening the constitutional philosophy and value foundations of an independent, democratic, and sovereign republic," said the President of the High Court.
The Ambassador of the Kingdom of the Netherlands, Niko Schermers, emphasized that in these difficult times for Armenia, both regionally and globally, the state is consistently moving forward along the path of democracy and the rule of law. "We are ready to support the legal institutions of Armenia in the implementation of democratic processes, which is what this program is based on," said Ambassador Schermers.
According to Lusine Hakobyan, the president of the non-governmental organization "Union of Law in Europe," responsible for implementing the project, they have assumed the obligation to implement it with great responsibility. They will do their best to implement it effectively.
"It is essential for us that the needs of the constitutional court's institutional development, which were outlined in our previous program implemented with the support of the Embassy of the Kingdom of the Netherlands in Armenia and reflected in this program, are met with maximum efficiency," said Lusine Hakobyan.
The President of the Constitutional Court emphasized that in terms of institutional capabilities and opportunities, a strong, constantly developing constitutional court is also the most important guarantee of ensuring the irreversibility of democracy and the uninterrupted realization of constitutional rights in the digital age.