The Deputy Prime Minister discussed with the EU Ambassador the programs implemented with the support of the EU
Tigran Khachatryan had a working meeting with the head of the EU delegation in Armenia, Ambassador Andrea Victorin, and the head of the cooperation department of the EU delegation, Frank Hess.
Welcoming the guests, Deputy Prime Minister Khachatryan presented the programs implemented by the Armenian government within the EU economic and investment plan. In his speech, the Deputy Prime Minister highly appreciated the established close cooperation with the EU and emphasized the development of relations with the Union in all directions.
The interlocutors referred to cooperation with the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, "Yerevan Buses," and large-scale school building and school re-equipment programs in the regions of Armenia.
Andrea Viktorin congratulated the Deputy Prime Minister on his appointment and referred to the programs planned with the support of the EU, which will promote the economy in Armenia, the development of small and medium businesses, energy, infrastructure, etc.