Until now, no one has offered the people of Hadrut to return to their homes, prime minister
RA Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan referred to the thesis about returning "refugees from Western Azerbaijan" to Baku.
According to him, this is proof that Azerbaijan has territorial aspirations toward the territories of Armenia, "To be honest, the deadlock in the negotiations on the Nagorno-Karabakh issue was due to this very reason because it is evident that Azerbaijan has no intention of giving up aggressive actions under any circumstances, and what you said is an illegal encroachment on the sovereign territory of Armenia, which contradicts the agreements of Prague and Sochi. Agreements and statements. In other words, Azerbaijan has started a new stage of aggression policy."
He noted that the people who emigrated from Hadrut were demonstrating before the government, "By and large, these people are doing the right thing because, for example, one of the clauses of the tripartite statement says that internally displaced persons and refugees return to NK and neighboring regions under the auspices of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees. Until today, no one has offered the people of Hadrut to return to their homes. It is a gross violation of the tripartite statement by Azerbaijan. We have raised this issue and will continue to raise it. The same goes for the Armenians displaced from Shushi."