Narek Mkrtchyan participated in the ministerial round-table on UN women's issues
Within the framework of the 67th session of the UN Commission on the Status of Women (CSW67), Minister of Labor and Social Affairs Narek Mkrtchyan participated in the ministerial round-table on "Overcoming obstacles in overcoming the gender divide and promoting education in the digital age."
In his speech, Minister Mkrtchyan emphasized the importance of work aimed at women's economic empowerment, revealing their potential and developing their professional abilities. The latter noted that the Republic of Armenia is doing everything to ensure women's involvement in various fields and full participation in decision-making processes.
"The Government of Armenia continuously implements measures to promote women's entrepreneurship and employment in sectors with high economic productivity. You can get a job if you have skills in demand in the market. Digital marketing is one of the most demanded fields in the world today, and it is in this field that we are trying to create new skills and opportunities for women left out of the labor market," said N. Mkrtchyan, presenting details about the "Platform 5" program launched in RA.
The minister hoped similar events would promote women's and girls' potential and economic empowerment.