The introduction of cloud services will be accelerated in Armenia; a memorandum was signed with Amazon
The RA Ministry of High-Tech Industry and Amazon Web Services (AWS) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding to modernize the state's technological infrastructure and accelerate the implementation of cloud services in Armenia's public and private sectors.
The memorandum of understanding was signed by the vice president of the global public sector of AWS, Max Peterson, and the former minister of high-tech industry of the Republic of Armenia, the current president of the Republic of Armenia, Vahagn Khachaturyan.
Cooperation with AWS, the world leader in cloud computing, is a unique opportunity to advance Armenia's modernization and digital transformation, an integral part of the national agenda, to strengthen Armenia's position as a leading regional technology center.
The MoU fully promotes and supports the development, development, and adoption of cloud policy priorities regarding digitization strategy, information system modernization, capability development and relevant business model, security policy, and other technical data.
The Memorandum of Understanding will also promote implementing several educational initiatives to increase national competitiveness, develop Armenia's workforce, and prepare them for future work.
The MoU emphasizes cloud implementation support for technology startups and small and medium-sized businesses by helping them with various programs and providing access to a global community of AWS professionals and experts to develop custom corporate platforms and cloud migration roadmaps.
The Minister of High-tech Industry of the Republic of Armenia, Robert Khachatryan, said: "With this memorandum, we have laid the foundation for new cooperation. We believe in the transformative power of cloud computing, which will bring economic growth, rapid innovation, and high-quality public services to benefit RA citizens. This stems from the 2021-2026 plan of the RA government. The program can be achieved by increasing trust in digital platforms and implementing appropriate regulations. Our shared commitments under this Memorandum of Understanding set a good precedent for building digital trust and enhancing national competitiveness."
AWS Global Public Sector Vice President Max Peterson said: "Armenia is entering a new era of innovation, where entrepreneurs and civil society organizations share the vision of a modern digital society. We are pleased to have signed this Memorandum of Understanding with the Government of Armenia. We look forward to supporting this vision with initiatives that will promote innovation, promote the development of the digital economy, support the modernization of legacy IT systems, and develop the digital skills of future generations."