The Dutch Foreign Ministry is looking for ways to reopen the Lachin Corridor
FAON announces on its Facebook page that the Federation of Armenian Organizations of the Netherlands (FAON) welcomes the efforts of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Netherlands to unblock the Lachin Corridor.
In his report to the Parliament, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Netherlands noted that at the session of the EU Foreign Affairs Council held on January 23, the Netherlands and several other EU countries expressed concern about the humanitarian situation in Nagorno-Karabakh, noting that in 2022 Since December 12, the corridor of Lachin has been closed by self-proclaimed Azerbaijani eco-activists.
According to the Federation of Armenian Organizations of the Netherlands, the Foreign Minister emphasized that the Lachin Corridor is the only way connecting Armenia to Nagorno- Karabakh.
The Dutch government continues to take steps for the EU member states to issue a joint call to Azerbaijan to open the Lachin Corridor by the 2020 tripartite declaration and also studies what other possibilities of influence there are in the European framework to urge the Azerbaijani authorities to open the Lachin Corridor.
The Netherlands has also expressed its support for the activities of the EU civilian mission in Armenia and is studying the possibilities of contributing to the latter.