Representatives of the "Children of Shanghai" project arrived in Armenia
The RA Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs reported that at the invitation of the Minister of Labor and Social Affairs, Narek Mkrtchyan, the representatives of the "Children of Shanghai" project arrived in Armenia, including Robert Glover, the founder of the "Care of Children" NGO, and Nicholas Chance, the representative of Prince Michael of Kent, a member of the British royal house. In the coming days, the latter will be in Armenia to exchange best practices regarding the foster care institute process and show the film "Children of Shanghai" in Yerevan.
Minister Mkrtchyan received the representatives of the project in the ministry today. Presenting the works carried out by the Armenian National Academy of Sciences in the direction of the development of the foster care institute, the minister considered the broadcast of the film in Armenia as another opportunity to draw the attention of citizens to the foster care institute.
"Emphasizing the realization of the child's right to live in the family, the Ministry is continuously working on the development of the foster care institution, increasing public awareness, and strengthening the capacities of foster parents. We will also be happy to study the best practices or methods of China, which will further facilitate the process of providing care and education to children in foster families," the minister noted.
The representatives of the "Children of Shanghai" project presented the story of the film's creation, based on the narrative of about one million Chinese children living in foster families without parental care. The latter also detailed several issues related to the organization of care and upbringing of children in foster families in China, expressing their willingness to share their experiences.
The project representatives also visited the Yerevan Children's Home, got acquainted with the care services provided to children, and interacted with the children.