The state has a great responsibility in the matter of violence against women. Avinyan
Yerevan Deputy Mayor Tigran Avinyan participated in the panel discussion dedicated to the International Day for the Elimination of Violence Against Women.
Avinyan emphasized the importance of preventing violence against women in the state. He says, "The state has a huge obligation regarding violence against women. It is necessary to show well in the legislative field. Still, it is necessary to understand that many issues are enclosed within the society, hidden by false agendas of traditionalism."
Avinyan noted that there was never any violence against women in the traditions of the Armenian people. "It is fictitious; it cannot be a reality for a nation that at the beginning of the 20th century accepted that women also have the right to vote when in most countries women have no right to vote."
He spoke about gender-based abortion, describing it as a manifestation of violence. According to Avinyan, this is an acute demographic problem: "Every fifth child is not born due to the gender of the child. We have a horrible index in the world compared to other countries. One or two countries can surpass us in this matter." Avinyan also noted that he is the father of three girls.