Criminal proceedings were initiated in connection with the case of the enemy causing a gunshot wound to a serviceman
In the Fifth Garrison Investigation Department of the Military Investigative Main Department of the RA Investigative Committee, criminal proceedings were initiated by the RA Criminal Code, Article 44-155, Part 2, Clauses 1 and 15, regarding the case of the Azerbaijani armed forces causing a gunshot wound to a conscript.
According to preliminary information, on November 17, 2022, around 11:00 a.m., a soldier of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Azerbaijan, motivated by racial, national, ethnic origin, religion, hatred, intolerance, or hostility, to deprive his life unlawfully, fired a shot at RA Ministry of Defense N in the direction of the combat position in the security area of ​​the military unit, as a result of which the marksman-paramedic of the rifle battalion of the same army unit, conscript soldier, private H. A. received a gunshot wound in the middle third of the right thigh and the lower third of the left thigh. An investigation is underway.