A car with an emergency sign was hit on the Kapan-Zhakate highway
On September 13, 2022, from 00:05, within the framework of the criminal proceedings initiated by the military-political leadership of the Republic of Azerbaijan for carrying out an act of aggression against the sovereign territory of the Republic of Armenia with the use of armed forces, it was found that the armed forces of the Republic of Azerbaijan, grossly violating the Geneva Conventions of 1949, the requirements of the first additional protocol, using mortar-rocket means, uncrewed aerial vehicles, targeted civilian objects in the deep rear and civilian population not directly participating in military operations.
In particular, settlements in Syunik and Gegharkunik marzes were attacked (shelled), and a car bearing an emergency aid logo was targeted and hit on the Kapan-Chakaten highway.
The investigation is ongoing.