In Gegharkunik marz, there are three civilians and 43 military wounded
Manana Galstyan, the assistant to the governor of Gegharkunik, told Radar Armenia that three civilians from the region were injured due to the Azerbaijani shelling.
"We had one injured person operated on in Vardenis hospital and transferred to Yerevan. Both people went to the Martuni hospital; one had light scratches. First aid was given, and they were not hospitalized. At the moment, we have an 82-year-old grandmother who is lying in Martuni hospital. She was injured by shrapnel," said Manana Galstyan, adding that the condition of the 82-year-old woman is assessed as positive.
As for the border situation, according to the governor's assistant, the problem is relatively stable at the moment.
Gegharkunik Region Governor Karen Sargsyan also mentioned that there are wounded members of the armed forces. "According to the information received by the parties at 3-4 o'clock, the number of wounded reaches approximately 43. According to the data of the morning, we had four victims."
It should be noted that: on September 13, at 00:05, the units of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces began to fire intensively from artillery and large-caliber rifles in the direction of Goris, Sotk, and Jermuk towards the Armenian positions, targeting the civilian population as well. According to the confirmed data of the military department, the Armenian side has 49 victims.