The Armenian side has victims and wounded. The Ministry of Defence
The RA Ministry of Defense issued a statement addressing the situation at the border.
"On September 13, around 00:05, units of the Azerbaijani armed forces, using artillery, mortars, and anti-aircraft fire, opened intense fire at the Armenian positions located in several parts of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border at once. In particular, the places found in the direction of Sotk, Vardenis, Goris, Kapan, Artanish, and Ishkhanasar were shelled. Civilian infrastructures are also being attacked.
The units of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia fully fulfill the combat tasks set before them.
The claims of the Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan that the Armenian side started the shelling are entirely false. Moreover, the military-political leadership of Azerbaijan was preparing the main information base for this provocation in recent days, evidenced by the misinformation published daily, allegedly regarding the shelling of the Armenian side. As in all those cases, the last large-scale provocation was also initiated by the armed forces of Azerbaijan.
The Armenian side has victims and wounded. The data is being verified.
The Ministry of Defense will issue regular reports on the developments of the situation. We urge you to stop publishing videos depicting combat operations and follow the official news feed.