Joint programs with WB have always had strategic importance
Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan received Anna Burden, Vice President of the World Bank's Europe and Central Asia region. During the private conversation, the Deputy Prime Minister thanked WB group organizations for strategic cooperation and emphasized its effective continuation. Current projects in vital infrastructure improvement, human capital development, modernization of public administration system, digitization, and other areas were discussed.
In the evening, the Deputy Prime Minister participated in the jubilee reception dedicated to the 30th anniversary of the partnership between the Republic of Armenia and the World Bank Group, where he delivered a speech.
"On behalf of myself and the Government of the Republic of Armenia, I have the honor to congratulate all of us on the 30th anniversary of our cooperation with the World Bank Group. The Bank has been an accurate and reliable partner for us during this period, which may not be so long for history, but it is full of various events. It is noteworthy that our first joint investment program was aimed at mitigating the consequences of the 1988 earthquake, one of the heaviest disasters in Armenia's recent history.
Since that project, we have worked on more than 100 projects across various industries, collaborating on a portfolio worth more than $2.5 billion.
I want to emphasize, however, that the organizations of the World Bank Group have never been just financial partners for us.
The World Bank Group has played a vital role in implementing fundamental reforms in Armenia, enriching our efforts with its expert potential in improving governance, institutionalization, fighting corruption, increasing the economy's competitiveness, developing human capital, and other vital areas.
Our joint programs have always been of strategic importance for Armenia, improved the quality of life of our citizens, and contributed to the continuous development of Armenia. In this regard, I would like to emphasize the programs aimed at managing natural resources and improving vital infrastructures and highlight our efforts to develop human capital in improving education, increasing social protection, and modernizing the health system.
I consider it necessary to point out the valuable cooperation of the Bank's group partners with the private sector in Armenia, which is extremely important for the economic development of our country, in general and in terms of creating a transparent and accountable environment in the private sector, in particular.
The disasters and complex regional developments of 2020, with potentially severe economic consequences for our country, have once again highlighted the imperative to work together and consolidate resources. I am sure that we will have many more opportunities to celebrate anniversaries of cooperation together.
Once again, I would like to thank you for the fruitful partnership, emphasizing the dedicated work of our partners in Washington and Yerevan, aimed at the prosperity and continuous development of our country."