Are the authorities responsible for the murder of Khorkhorun? Vigen Khachatryan, 1999
Radar Armenia presents RA Central Committee and NA Deputy Vigen Khachatryan in 1999. On January 25, the speech was given at the RA NA session on the issue of depriving Vano Siradeghyan of his immunity and detaining him. It has been published on the Internet for the first time.
A year ago, in this same hall, I had the honor of resigning from the position of chairman of the National Assembly Committee because of an ugly phenomenon that happened in Armenia a year ago. A group of people decided to sacrifice Levon Ter-Petrosyan to keep their positions. At that time, I announced that the time had come for Levon Ter-Petrosyan to leave, but not through the people who appeared in this hall thanks to him. At that time, I insisted that such people have no right to take over the leadership of the parliament. From that moment, this body began to be discredited. Why? Because the parliament had to prevent those who usurped the power, it was necessary to "spoil" the parliament, which was not very healthy.
Then, the forces aspiring to power promised us fair presidential elections. Having participated in that struggle, I lived the injustice thoroughly. The executive power was usurped, fair presidential polls did not occur, and the majority were left speechless. As if they are dreaming of peace and prosperity. No, they dream that their well-being will not suddenly be shaken. As a result, power was seized.