Children cannot be protected in a society where women's rights are violated (VIDEO)
The focus of the Radar Armenia program, "Radar Society", is social, from everyday to cultural topics. During the talks, we try to raise various social problems through the speakers, understand their origins, and find solutions.
Every year on November 25, the 16-day campaign against gender-based violence starts, which ends on December 10, the International Human Rights Day.
The guest of the program is Gohar Baldryan, a member of the Council of Elders of the "Republic" faction of the Yerevan Municipality, the topic of the conversation is the gender quota. During the interview, it was discussed whether the involvement of women in political and public life is sufficient and what should be done to improve the problem. Qualitative engagement, society's demands, etc. were also referred to.
"Thirty percent or more of the parties ensured the inclusion of women in the electoral lists, but as far as they are visible to the public, there is a big gap here. the media should also be gender-sensitive and talk not only about women's participation, but also about what problems they really have. Many times it is women journalists who are targeted while doing their work. I should also mention that despite the existing problems, there are studies that show that the decline of corruption is related to the involvement of women in local governments. therefore, we cannot afford not to use the tremendous resource that women have."