At the last meeting of Foreign Ministers, catastrophic, non-pro-Armenian positions were wrapped around Armenia's neck; Gurgen Simonyan (VIDEO)
31 July 2023, 20:00
Political scientist Gurgen Simonyan is the guest of the "Radar Chat" program at the Radar Armenia booth. He referred to the abduction of Vagif Khachatryan, who was transferred from Artsakh to Armenia with the mediation of the ICRC, the importance of humanitarian aid sent from Armenia, the Stepanakert-Baku dialogue, the problems of Armenian-Russian alliance relations, as well as Armenia's expectations from the United States and the steps taken to implement them.
According to him, the abduction of an Artsakh citizen should not be connected with sending humanitarian aid from Armenia, and sending humanitarian aid was the most reasonable step of the Armenian side recently. According to the political scientist, there is still a war, and it will end with the complete defeat of Azerbaijan.
Regarding the region's stability, Simonyan said that this relative stability is under the diplomatic umbrella of the USA. He mentioned the meeting of foreign ministers on the Moscow platform. "At the last meeting of Foreign Ministers, catastrophic, non-Armenian positions were wrapped around Armenia's neck."