"The governance model in 2015 is not parliamentary;" Tigran Yegoryan (VIDEO)
5 July 2023, 20:00
At the Radar Armenia booth, the guest of the "Radar Chat" program is Tigran Yegoryan, senior legal advisor of "Law Europe" NGO lawyer. He referred to the constitutional reforms, talked about the current works, the possibility of changing the governance model, and the ratification of the Rome Statute.
According to him, the constitutional reforms aim to create a sense of ownership of the Constitution among the citizens, "Considering the issue of power reproduction within the constitution's framework is unbelievable. Within the framework of the constitutional reforms, the problems of the state system that have appeared in the past three years are being discussed."
Referring to the country's governance model, Tigran Yegoryan said it is more important to keep the name the same. Still, the content, "Actually, after 2015, what we have is not a parliamentary government system. The name is such, but, as such, there is no content.