Will Armenia apply to become a candidate for EU membership in the coming days? "Fact"
"Fact," the daily writes: Yesterday, the President of the National Assembly, Alen Simonyan, said that Armenia is ready to become a candidate for EU membership and "move in the direction that will ensure maximum security for Armenia."
According to the "Past" newspaper, such a statement was more of an announcement than a mere point of view. The fact is that, according to our official sources, Nikol Pashinyan has informed his party "elite" that he has made his decision. In the coming days, within a month at most, Armenia will apply to become a candidate for European Union membership.
According to our reliable information, there were also rebels among the KP deputies, who pointed out the possible dangers of that step. Nikol Pashinyan, however, noted that what will happen will happen; there is no hope or expectation from Russia, and the West can provide security guarantees.
According to our interlocutor, Pashinyan urged the deputies to "go, think, and decide." However, it is evident that the rebels in the KP are a minority, and the majority "raises their hands" to approve any decision of Pashinyan. By the way, the "decisive" session was planned late last night."