Armenia highly appreciates the support of the Netherlands
On July 8, Armenian Deputy Foreign Minister Paruyr Hovhannisyan received the Standing Committee on Foreign Relations delegation of the House of Representatives of the Parliament of the Kingdom of the Netherlands.
The parties emphasized with satisfaction the current high level of bilateral relations between Armenia and the Netherlands and the dynamics of political dialogue, highlighting the role of inter-parliamentary diplomacy in developing bilateral ties.
Paruyr Hovhannisyan expressed his gratitude for the resolutions and petitions adopted by the Parliament of the Netherlands on issues of priority for Armenia. He also emphasized that Armenia highly appreciates the Dutch side's continuous support of democratic reforms in Armenia.
The deputy minister presented Armenia's vision to his colleagues to achieve sustainable peace in the South Caucasus and the "Crossroads of Peace" project developed by the RA government. He also referenced the latest developments in the settlement of relations between Armenia and Azerbaijan and the delimitation and signing of the peace treaty.
The interlocutors discussed various issues related to the development of Armenian-Dutch relations and referred to the RA-EU partnership.