The Prime Minister congratulated the newly elected president of Iran
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan congratulated Masoud Pezeshkian on his election as President of the Islamic Republic of Iran.
The message says:
I warmly congratulate you on your election as the President of the Islamic Republic of Iran and wish you continued achievements and new successes.
Relations with the fraternal Islamic Republic of Iran are of special importance for the government and people of the Republic of Armenia. They have been steadily developing since the declaration of Armenia's independence. The continuous deepening of warm relations between Armenia and Iran is of particular importance in the context of bilateral cooperation, regional stability, and prosperity.
I am sure that thanks to the joint efforts of our governments, the agreements reached between the Republic of Armenia and the Islamic Republic of Iran will be implemented, and we will jointly launch several new programs for the welfare of the friendly peoples of Armenia and Iran."