Alen Simonyan received the delegation led by US Senator Roger Wicker
RA NA Speaker Alen Simonyan received the congressional delegation headed by US Senator Roger Wicker on July 5. The small-group meeting was followed by the extended-group meeting, in which RA NA deputies participated.
Welcoming the delegation's arrival in Armenia, the Speaker of the RA National Assembly thanked the USA for its continuous support of Armenia's democratic vision.
"The United States has continuously supported Armenia's democratic vision and significantly contributed to the strengthening of democratic institutions and the rule of law and the protection of human rights in Armenia. In this context, we attach great importance to the role of the United States in the process of establishing peace in our region and highly appreciate the support of the United States to the sovereignty, independence, democracy, territorial integrity, and inviolability of the borders of Armenia, based on the Alma-Ata Declaration of 1991," said Alen Simonyan.
At the core of the discussions were the peace treaty, Armenian-Turkish relations, the repatriation of Armenian prisoners held in Azerbaijan, and the preservation of the Armenian historical and cultural heritage of Nagorno Karabakh. The "Crossroads of Peace" project developed by the RA government was presented to the American guests.
The parties also held a joint press conference.