The development of RA-US cooperation is aimed at strengthening RA's resilience. Mirzoyan (VIDEO)
On July 5, RA Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan received the congressional delegation led by US Senator Roger Wicker.
The interlocutors discussed issues related to the agenda of the RA-US political dialogue and regional developments.
RA Foreign Minister emphasized: "Recently, we have formed an active dialogue with the US at various levels, and it is essential that about a month ago, we made a joint decision to raise the level of our cooperation to a strategic partnership." Ararat Mirzoyan added that the development of RA-US cooperation is also aimed at strengthening RA resistance, which the Armenian side highly values.
At the meeting, reference was made to the course of democratic reforms in RA, the significant progress recorded, and the ongoing challenges facing democratic development under the conditions of current geopolitical developments.
Regional security issues were also discussed. The Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia presented the Republic of Armenia's vision for establishing stability and long-term peace in the South Caucasus, including regulating relations with neighbors. In the context of the ongoing processes with Azerbaijan, Ararat Mirzoyan emphasized the 1991 importance of ensuring the continuity of the delimitation process based on the Alma-Ata Declaration and signing the negotiated peace treaty.
The unblocking of regional canals, as well as issues of a humanitarian nature, were also addressed.
RA Foreign Minister and US parliamentarians exchanged ideas on Armenia's foreign policy and other issues of mutual interest.