Mher Grigoryan highlighted the statements addressed to the USA
Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan participated in an event organized in connection with the United States of America's Independence Day, during which he sent a congratulatory message on behalf of the government. In his speech, the Deputy Prime Minister wished peace, prosperity, and progress to the people of the United States of America.
"This special day provides an opportunity to re-evaluate the ideas of democracy that the Founding Fathers laid at the foundation of the creation of the United States of America. And today we celebrate this significant day with our American friends, reaffirming Armenia's commitment to those common democratic values," the Deputy Prime Minister noted.
Mher Grigoryan thanked the US for its continuous support of the government of the Republic of Armenia's reform agenda, the development of Armenia's economy, and increasing its resilience.
"Peace is one of the most important prerequisites for establishing a stable democracy. Establishing stable and lasting peace in the region is a priority for the Armenian government. In this context, we highly appreciate the consistent efforts of the American side to implement the peace agenda. We also emphasize the statements addressed to the USA supporting Armenia's sovereignty and territorial integrity," said the Deputy Prime Minister.