The delegation led by US Senator Wicker visited Armenia
The US Embassy in Armenia welcomes the visit of the bipartisan congressional delegation led by Senator Roger Wicker to Armenia.
Senator Wicker (R-Mississippi) is the senior Republican member of the US Helsinki Commission, known as the Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe. Senator Wicker is also the senior Republican member of the Senate Armed Services Committee.
The delegation consists of Helsinki Commission Chairman, House Representative Joe Wilson (Republican, South Carolina, 2nd District): co-chairman, Senator Ben Cardin (D-Maryland), who is also chairman of the Senate Foreign Relations Committee, as well as Sen. John Cornyn (R-Texas), Rep. Robert Aderholt (R-Alabama, 4th District), Rep. Richard Hudson (Rep. Carolina, 9th District), House Rep. Trent Kelly (R-Mississippi, 1st District) and House Representative Andy Harris (R-Maryland, 1st District).