Armenia and Moldova discussed various issues of regional security
On June 19, political consultations were held between the Ministries of Foreign Affairs of Armenia and Moldova in Chisinau. RA Deputy Foreign Minister Mnatsakan Safaryan conducted the consultations on the Armenian side, and State Secretary of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs Sergiu Mihov conducted them on the Moldovan side.
During the consultations, the parties noted with satisfaction the dynamics of relations developing on a friendly basis and discussed cooperation in bilateral and multilateral formats and the ways of its activation.
Opinions were exchanged on the prospects of cooperation in the fields of trade, transport, tourism, and energy, and the importance of activating the work of the bilateral intergovernmental commission was discussed.
The Moldovan side was informed about the situation in the region as a result of Azerbaijan's aggression and occupation of the sovereign territory of the Republic of Armenia, as well as the Republic of Armenia's efforts to regulate relations between Armenia and Azerbaijan.
Mnatsakan Safaryan informed the Moldovan delegation about the "Crossroads of Peace" initiative presented by the RA government, which aims to ensure stability and economic development in the region. The parties also discussed various international and regional security issues and the European integration agenda.