RA relies on the support of Slovenia
On June 4, as part of the official visit to Slovenia, the delegation led by RA NA Speaker Alen Simonyan met with members of the Slovenia-Armenia Friendship Group and the Foreign Relations Committee of the Slovenian Parliament.
Chairman of the Standing Committee on Foreign Relations of the RA National Assembly Sargis Khandanyan, MP of the "Civil Agreement" faction, and member of the Armenia-Slovenia friendship group Lena Nazaryan, took part in the meeting.
Both sides emphasized the role of active interaction of friendly groups in the expansion of Armenia-Slovenia relations.
Regarding the security situation in the South Caucasus, the Armenian delegation reaffirmed Armenia's commitment to establishing peace in the region. It noted that Armenia relies on Slovenia's support on international platforms to regulate Armenia-Azerbaijan relations.
A wide range of issues related to the expansion of inter-parliamentary relations and the security situation in the South Caucasus and Europe were discussed.