The extent of the damage caused by the floods was discussed
The meeting of the operational headquarters formed to manage the emergency caused by the floods caused by the heavy rains in Lori and Tavush regions, led by RA Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructures Gnel Sanosyan, ended in the Alaverdi Municipality Hall.
As reported by the TAI Ministry, the session was also attended by Lori region Governor Aram Ghazaryan, Head of the Rescue Service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs Kamo Tsutsulyan, MP Aren Mkrtchyan, Head of the Urban Development Committee Yeghiazar Vardanyan, Head of the "Road Department" Foundation Gor Avetisyan, Director of Jarar CJSC Artashes Abgaryan, community heads, and other representatives of state bodies.
The situation caused by floods and the amount of damage were discussed on the spot. The Minister instructed the carrying out of an inventory of damages to assess the needs of the residents affected by the disaster in a short period of time.
Minister Sanosyan instructed the authorities to carry out systematic work to provide the residents of the districts and settlements cut off from other settlements due to the collapse of the bridges with basic necessities.
Restoring gas, water, and electricity supply to settlements was also discussed.
Minister Sanosyan also instructed the government to create proper conditions for the citizens evacuated due to floods, accommodate them in hotels, and provide them with basic needs. Other issues determined by the situation were discussed.