The prime minister said, "A barbed wire fence with a height of 2 meters will be built along the entire border in Voskepar."
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan visited Tavush Marz. The Prime Minister first visited the Church of the Virgin Mary in Voskepar, after which the officials presented the deployment process of NSS Border Guard Service officers after the border demarcation.
Next, Nikol Pashinyan visited the National Security Service's Border Guard Station in the Baghanis area and got acquainted with the service and the conditions in the station. It was noted that the guide was located in a temporary structure, and a new building for the guide is planned for the near future.
The Prime Minister then visited the new school under construction in Kirantsi, observed the progress of the construction works, and talked with the residents.
Nikol Pashinyan also met with the residents of Baghanis and Voskepar, discussed the border demarcation process between Armenia and Azerbaijan, and answered the questions raised regarding infrastructure, possible problems, and their solutions. The Prime Minister noted that the government will address all the issues and give them the necessary solutions.
Nikol Pashinyan referred to the government's plan to allocate 16 million drams to build individual residential houses in border settlements. According to the Prime Minister, as a result of discussions, a decision was made that the residents of Baghanis, Voskepar, Kirants, and Berkaber villages, who will become beneficiaries of the 16 million drams program, will be allocated another 5 million drams, including those already using the program. The Prime Minister hoped that due to the steps taken by the RA government, life in those villages would develop, and people would build new houses.
According to Nikol Pashinyan, what happened was a great success, and one of the government's goals is to create security guarantees through border demarcation. The Prime Minister noted that everything will be done to continue the process.
Nikol Pashinyan also got acquainted with the progress of the works on the newly built Kirants road and the existing Kirants-Acharkut road. The Prime Minister emphasized quality and timely implementation and instructed those responsible.
At the meeting with the citizens of Voskeparti, the Prime Minister noted that they had agreed to build a 2-meter-high fence with barbed wire at a distance of 5 meters from the line along the border. "The fears that were raised at the Voskepar have been addressed. It is necessary to move forward step by step, carefully and thoughtfully," said the Prime Minister.