Mirzoyan and Bono highlighted the RA-Azerbaijan agreements
RA Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan met with Louis Bono, the US Senior Adviser on Caucasian Negotiations and US Co-Chairman of the OSCE Minsk Group. The interlocutors discussed regional security issues.
The latest developments in the normalization of relations between Armenia and Azerbaijan, including approaches to key issues in the draft peace treaty and efforts towards their agreement, were mentioned.
Minister Mirzoyan emphasized the agreement expressed by the two countries at the highest level in 1991, the importance of adherence to the commitment to the mutual recognition of territorial integrity based on the Alma-Ata Declaration, and the process of demarcation based on the treaty and the declaration.
In this context, the agreements reached during the last meetings of the border demarcation and border security commissions between Armenia and Azerbaijan were also emphasized.
The RA foreign minister and the US official exchanged ideas on the issue of unblocking regional channels. In this context, Ararat Mirzoyan presented the latest discussions on the topic and the RA's approaches, which continue to be consistent with the popularized principles of respect for sovereignty and national legislation, equality, and reciprocity.