Wiseler expressed Luxembourg's support for RA-EU cooperation
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan hosted the delegation led by Claude Wiseler, Chairman of the Chamber of Deputies of the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg.
The Prime Minister welcomed Mr. Wiseler's visit to Armenia and expressed confidence that it would give new impetus to further developing and strengthening Armenia-Luxembourg relations. Nikol Pashinyan noted that in recent years, the cooperation between the two countries has been dynamic, and the joint agenda is consistently expanding. The Prime Minister thanked Mr. Wiseler and the Chamber of Deputies of Luxembourg for the regularly expressed pro-Armenian positions and emphasized close inter-parliamentary cooperation, including on international platforms.
Claude Wiseler thanked me for the warm hospitality and highly appreciated the current level of Armenia-Luxembourg relations. The President of the Chamber of Deputies of Luxembourg expressed his country's support in implementing Armenia-European Union cooperation and joint projects. Claude Wiseler stressed that inter-parliamentary cooperation is on solid foundations, contributing to the expansion and development of ties in different directions.
The interlocutors discussed issues related to the discussions on the Armenia-Azerbaijan peace treaty and the border delimitation process between the two countries. The President of the Chamber of Deputies of Luxembourg highlighted the RA government's approaches and targeted solutions to the problems of more than 100,000 forcibly displaced people from Nagorno-Karabakh.
Prime Minister Pashinyan presented to the interlocutor the RA government's short-term and long-term plans for solving the problems of forcibly displaced persons. At the same time, Nikol Pashinyan informed that the RA government approved the housing provision program for forcibly displaced persons. In this context, the support of the international community was also highlighted.
Both sides emphasized the importance of the EU civilian mission's activity in Armenia in ensuring regional stability and peace.