Rubinyan presented the security situation of the region to the German delegation
On May 20, RA NA Deputy Speaker Ruben Rubinyan received the members of the Social-Democratic faction of the German Bundestag.
Sargis Khandanyan, chairman of the NA Standing Committee on Foreign Relations, was present at the meeting.
Welcoming the guests, Ruben Rubinyan emphasized that Armenia-Germany relations are developing steadily, and recent active mutual visits at both the legislative and executive levels facilitate this.
The Deputy Speaker of the National Assembly presented the security situation in the region and discussed the latest developments.
Sargis Khandanyan, speaking about Armenia's steps to achieve lasting peace in the South Caucasus, presented the "Crossroads of Peace" project authored by the RA government to his colleagues. The German guests welcomed the initiative, believing it would allow peaceful coexistence in the region.
The Armenian parliamentarians presented the programs implemented by the RA government to meet the needs of forcibly displaced people from Nagorno-Karabakh, emphasizing the support of international partners in this matter.