Armenia is taking clear steps towards democratic reforms. Mirzoyan to the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Netherlands
The RA Minister of Foreign Affairs, Ararat Mirzoyan, met with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Kingdom of the Netherlands, Hanke Bruins Slot.
The interlocutors emphasized that with joint efforts and active political dialogue, it was possible to build a broad bilateral agenda and discuss the prospects of further deepening it, both bilaterally and on the European Union platform. In the latter case, ideas were exchanged about the need to use the existing tools more effectively, including the need to start a dialogue on the liberalization of visas.
RA Minister of Foreign Affairs. "Armenia is taking clear steps in the direction of democratic reforms, as well as the maximum rapprochement of partnership with the EU, and in this way, we greatly value the continuous active interaction with the Netherlands, which shares the same principles."
Regional issues were also discussed at the meeting.
The Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia presented to his counterpart from the Netherlands the Republic of Armenia's approaches regarding the continuation of the process after the negotiations held in Almaty on May 10-11 regarding the draft peace treaty between Armenia and Azerbaijan. Minister Mirzoyan emphasized the importance of ensuring maximum clarity in the mutual recognition of territorial integrity and distinction based on the 1991 Alma-Ata Declaration.