Ararat Mirzoyan and the President of the CE Congress exchanged thoughts on regional developments
On May 17, the RA Minister of Foreign Affairs, Ararat Mirzoyan, met with Marc Cools, the President of the Congress of Local and Territorial Authorities of the Council of Europe. The meeting occurred during the minister's working visit to Strasbourg.
The interlocutors referred to the implementation of the Armenia-Council of Europe Action Plan 2023-2026 and achievements in human rights protection.
Minister Mirzoyan emphasized that the continuous implementation of the agenda of reforms in democratic reforms, rule of law, and human rights is an absolute priority for the Armenian government. In this context, Minister Mirzoyan emphasized the effective use of the CE toolkit.
Ararat Mirzoyan and Marc Cools  also discussed issues related to cooperation at the level of local self-government bodies.
Thoughts were also exchanged on regional developments. Minister Mirzoyan presented to the interlocutor Armenia's vision of achieving lasting peace in the South Caucasus and Armenia's positions on key issues in regulating relations with Azerbaijan.