Mirzoyan and PACE President discussed regional issues
RA Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan met with PACE President Theodoros Roussopoulos. The interlocutors discussed issues related to the involvement of RA within the framework of the Council of Europe, and the steps taken to implement the ambitious reform agenda of RA were discussed.
"The Armenian government pays special attention to democratic reforms, the uncompromising fight against corruption, and strengthening the independent judicial system, and the Council of Europe, in turn, makes an important contribution to ensuring progress in this direction," said Mirzoyan.
He added that the democratic reforms of the RA and the efforts to achieve peace in the region are interrelated. It is possible to achieve lasting peace through developing a sovereign, democratic state, respect for the protection of human rights, and observance of the fundamental principles of international law.
The RA Foreign Minister and PACE President exchanged ideas on regional issues. Minister Mirzoyan presented to the interlocutor Armenia's efforts to ensure stability in the South Caucasus.
Referring to the recent discussions in the process of normalizing relations between Armenia and Azerbaijan, Minister Mirzoyan referred to the position expressed at the level of the leaders of the two countries, which reaffirms the mutual recognition of territorial integrity based on the 1991 Alma-Ata Declaration.
Minister Mirzoyan emphasized that RA has a strong political will to regulate relations, and in the case of full reciprocity, it will be possible to achieve peace. Reference was made to issues of a humanitarian nature. In this context, the resolutions adopted by the PACE were also mentioned, and the importance of their implementation was emphasized.