Pashinyan received the EU trade commissioner, and priorities of investment programs were developed
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan received EU Trade Commissioner, Vice President of the European Commission, Valdis Dombrovskis.
The Prime Minister welcomed the latter's visit to Armenia and expressed satisfaction with the level of Armenia-EU cooperation. Nikol Pashinyan emphasized the importance of the Armenia-EU-US high-level meeting held in Brussels on April 5 and the effective implementation of the agreements reached. The Prime Minister noted that the RA government accepted the state support program for access to housing for people forcibly displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh and emphasized the need for EU assistance in its implementation.
The EU trade commissioner noted that based on the results of the tripartite meeting in Brussels, the EU will continue to contribute to Armenia's economic development, including energy, infrastructure, market diversification, standard introduction, improvement of the business environment, and other directions. Valdis Dombrovskis added that the priorities of economic and investment programs are being developed with Armenian partners.
The interlocutors also referred to the border demarcation process between Armenia and Azerbaijan, the "Crossroads of Peace" project of the RA government in the direction of unblocking regional transport infrastructure and its principles, which were agreed upon on July 15, 2023, in Brussels at the tripartite meeting of the Prime Minister of Armenia, the President of the European Council, and the President of Azerbaijan.
Thoughts were also exchanged on ensuring regional security and stability. In that context, the activity of the EU civil mission in Armenia was highlighted.