The Chamber of Deputies of Luxembourg adopted a resolution supporting Armenia
On May 16, the Chamber of Deputies of Luxembourg unanimously adopted a resolution on supporting Armenia and establishing peace and stability in the region.
The petition condemns the forced migration of more than 100,000 Armenians from Nagorno-Karabakh as a result of Azerbaijan's unjustified military operation, referring to the order of the International Court of Justice of November 17, 2023, calls for respect for international law, and also calls for the immediate release of Armenian prisoners of war by Azerbaijan.
Emphasizing the recognition of the territorial integrity of the region's countries by the Alma-Ata Declaration of 1991, he encourages the demarcation work between Armenia and Azerbaijan and the regulation of diplomatic relations in the region. He welcomes Armenia's democratic progress and the ratification of the Rome Statute.
It emphasizes the importance of deepening EU-Armenia relations through the new partnership agenda, the important commitment of the European Union Civil Mission in Armenia, and the EU's increased role in the Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict settlement process. It also encourages the strengthening of economic, scientific, and educational ties between Luxembourg, the EU, and Armenia.