"I consider what happened to be a great success." Nikol Pashinyan on border demarcation
Today, at the government session, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan referred to yesterday's meeting of the border demarcation commissions of Armenia and Azerbaijan.
"I consider what happened to be a great: our republic, for the first time since independence, has an officially delimited border, which will significantly increase the level of security and stability not only in the section of the mentioned villages, but also along the entire Armenia-Azerbaijan border," said Nikol Pashinyan and thanked the border demarcation and border management to the Committee on Security Affairs, headed by Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan, to all members of the Security Council and the attendees of the government session.
He highlighted the fact that the existing borders have been reaffirmed. "It was fundamental for us that there should be a process between Armenia and Azerbaijan, not to create a new border, but to reproduce the borders reaffirmed by the Alma-Ata declaration," he said.
The Prime Minister also said that if they did not remove the context of escalation, they at least reduced it.