"We have created a demarcation formula that should be used for the further process of demarcation." prime minister
RA Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan referred to the details of the demarcation process in Tavush.
According to him, there was no problem in Berkaber, there were possible problems in Baghanis, but it turned out that there are no problems there either. "We didn't have any problems regarding the church in Voskepar because, if I'm not mistaken, there is quite a large distance between the church and the border," he said. According to Pashinyan, there are specific problems in the Kirants region. "We have adopted the principle that the border passes where it passes."
He emphasized the importance of recording the legal bases, stressing that it is effective for all locations and sections of the border between Armenia and Azerbaijan. "This is one of the most important reasons for us to agree to adopt this principle. We have considered creating a precedent and a formula that should work for the further demarcation process."
According to the Prime Minister, where the parties consider that there is a need for certain compromises, the countries will discuss them within the framework of their legislation.
"A principle has been formed and established, which will operate along the entire length of RA-Azerbaijan, and along the entire length we will go along the path of reproducing the border that existed at the time of the collapse of the USSR." According to him, if problems arise, the government will solve them.