Mirzoyan and the Deputy Prime Minister of Hungary exchanged ideas on issues of cooperation in the EU
During the official visit to Hungary, RA Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan met with Hungarian Deputy Prime Minister Zsolt Semjén.
It was noted on both sides that the official visit of Ararat Mirzoyan at the level of the Minister of Foreign Affairs takes place after a fifteen-year break, expressing hope that the recent dynamics and high-level mutual visits will give a new impetus to the development of relations and the multi-sector agenda. "There is still a great unrealized potential both in terms of political dialogue and especially in terms of economic ties, and there is a willingness to take steps to register continuous results," added Ararat Mirzoyan.
The prospects of cooperation between the respective structures of the two countries in various fields were discussed at once. Special attention was paid to the prospects of developing education, contacts between people, and cultural tourism, which can be significantly facilitated by the start of Yerevan-Budapest direct flights. They cited the existence of the Department of Armenian Studies at Peter Pazman Catholic University in Budapest and the agreement between the two countries in 2023–2025. signed memoranda of understanding, Minister Mirzoyan emphasized promoting experience, student exchange, and scholarship programs.
The Armenian Minister of Foreign Affairs and the Hungarian Deputy Prime Minister exchanged ideas on cooperation issues on the EU platform, considering Hungary's presidency of the EU Council in the second half of the year. Minister Mirzoyan expressed hope that, with joint efforts, all the programs outlined in the new RA-EU partnership agenda will be possible.
Referring to Armenia's vision of achieving lasting peace in the South Caucasus, Minister Mirzoyan presented the ongoing peace process between Armenia and Azerbaijan, including the developments in the border demarcation process, emphasizing the critical principles of territorial integrity and recognition of borders and their inseparability.