Nikol Pashinyan sent a message to Bashar Al-Assad
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan sent a congratulatory message to the President of the Syrian Arab Republic, Bashar Al-Assad, on the occasion of the national holiday. The message states:
"I send my warm congratulations to you and the friendly people of Syria on the occasion of Independence Day, the national holiday of the Syrian Arab Republic.
Armenia deeply values ​​friendly relations with Syria based on friendship, trust, and mutual respect, a solid basis for developing mutually beneficial and practical cooperation on bilateral and multilateral platforms.
I sincerely hope that in these difficult days, when the peaceful coexistence and harmonious interaction of states and nations are seriously threatened, the centuries-old Armenian-Syrian friendly relations will continue to serve as an example of mutual trust and constructiveness in international relations.
Taking advantage of this opportunity, I wish you good health, happiness, and a peaceful and prosperous life, as well as Syria's friendly people."