"Everyone agrees. "There has never been such a dynamic process." EU Ambassador to Armenia
During the parliamentary hearing,the head of the EU delegation to Armenia, Ambassador Vassilis Maragos, announced: "Our partnership process started within the framework of the Armenia-EU Partnership Council in February. This follows the results of the Granada meetings, the fact-finding mission that we had last November.
According to him, the European Council instructed us to present proposals for developing EU relations with Armenia in all directions. "This is the commission we are working on now. We expected that the new partnership agenda would update the existing partnership priorities that we agreed on in 2017, develop the CEPA agreement, and build on Armenia's participation in the Eastern Partnership format."
The head of the EU delegation in Armenia notes that this new agenda is based on past cooperation but is more tangible. "When we work on the new agenda, we are not idle. The work is going on in all directions. Everyone on the side of Armenia and the EU agrees that there has never been such a dynamic process for bilateral dialogue and for further development of bilateral relations. I would especially like to mention the presence of Foreign Minister Mirzoyan in Brussels at the end of last year within the framework of the partnership council, and I should also mention the high-level meetings that will take place tomorrow in Brussels."