"There is still no agreement on demarcation." deputy minister
RA Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Vahan Kostanyan stated that if an agreement is reached between the parties regarding border demarcation, it will be announced on both sides. "There is a point defined by the work regulations. Until there are agreements, there are no publications or additional comments about them," he said.
Referring to Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan's statements about starting the border demarcation process from Tavush, the deputy minister noted. "We have made our position public, the works are in progress, there are discussions, and there will be relevant announcements about them when the final agreements are reached. The public will be informed."
Kostanyan, to the journalist's question about when the four settlements claimed by Azerbaijan should be returned, said: "There are no deadlines."
The deputy minister also noted that there is no agreement regarding the meeting with Azerbaijan at the moment.