The UN Human Rights Council adopted the "Prevention of Genocide" resolution
The RA MFA reported that on April 3, at the 55th session of the UN Human Rights Council, the resolution "Prevention of Genocide" presented by Armenia was adopted by consensus.
Based on the Convention on the Prevention and Punishment of the Crime of Genocide, the biennial resolution draws the attention of UN member states to the risks of the recurrence of this crime and the need to prevent them.
In the text of this year's resolution, considering contemporary challenges, essential provisions on early warning and risks related to genocides have been added. In particular, such risks include the use of armed conflicts to commit genocide and the inadmissibility of starving the civilian population as a prohibited means of waging war.
The resolution identifies impunity as a significant risk factor for genocide, war crimes, and crimes against humanity, emphasizing that it must be addressed through investigation, prosecution, and punishment. In this regard, the fact that the resolution specifically mentions the role of the International Court of Justice in matters of prevention and punishment of the crime of genocide is significant.
The document envisages holding a panel discussion on early warning at the 58th session of the HRC. The Office of the UN High Commissioner for Human Rights is called upon to encourage the participation of both member states, the UNSC Special Adviser on the Prevention of Genocide, treaty bodies, special procedures, civil society, national human rights institutions, academia, and the private sector in the event.
Armenia's initiative is an important contribution to strengthening the international agenda for the prevention of genocides and mass crimes, proposing rights-centered approaches to modern challenges, and finding institutional solutions to the intersecting problems of international human rights law and international humanitarian law.
It is also important to note that Armenia's "Prevention of Genocide" resolution enjoys wide support. It is co-sponsored by all five regional grouping countries.