Alen Simonyan presented the current security situation in the South Caucasus to his French colleagues
On March 27, the President of the RA National Assembly, Alen Simonyan, received the delegation led by Anne-Laurence Patel, head of the France-Armenia friendship group of the National Assembly of the Republic of France.
At the beginning of the meeting, Alen Simonyan thanked the French colleagues for their visit to Armenia and noted that such visits are of great political and security importance.
Anne-Laurence Petel highly appreciated the established inter-parliamentary relations with Armenia and emphasized that the sizeable friendly group includes representatives of all factions with a consensus on support for Armenia.
Referring to Armenia-EU cooperation, the parties emphasized the positive dynamics of the development of relations.
"Armenia attaches great importance to deploying the EU observation mission on the Armenia-Azerbaijan border. It is of great importance in establishing peace and security in the region," said the Speaker of the National Assembly.
Alain Simonyan presented to his French colleagues the current security situation in the South Caucasus, the humanitarian problems of displaced persons from Nagorno-Karabakh, and the issue of the return of Armenian prisoners of war held in Azerbaijan.
The prospects of developing Armenia-France cooperation in inter-parliamentary, security, economic, and other spheres were discussed. Vladimir Vardanyan, head of the Armenia-France friendship group, also participated in the meeting.