The Prime Minister received the delegation led by the president of France-Armenia Inter-Paranial Friendship Group.
Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan received the delegation led by Anne-Laurence Petel, the president of the France-Armenia friendship group of the French National Assembly.
The Prime Minister welcomed the members of the inter-parliamentary friendship group's visit to Armenia and thanked them for their commitment to Armenian agendas. The Prime Minister emphasized the strong ties between the parliaments of Armenia and France and the fact of high-level, intensive bilateral cooperation.
Anne-Laurence Petel noted that the friendly group includes representatives of all NA factions, which have an unconditional political consensus of support for Armenia.
The interlocutors touched on issues related to Armenia-France multi-sectoral cooperation, inter-parliamentary interaction, activities of French companies in our country, involvement in investment programs, and implementation of projects in infrastructure, agriculture, energy, and other directions.
The processes taking place in the South Caucasus were discussed. Prime Minister Pashinyan referred to the discussions on the Armenia-Azerbaijan peace treaty and emphasized that the principles of the treaty were fundamentally agreed upon in the statement made within the framework of the quadrilateral meeting held in Prague on October 6, 2022. The possibilities of unblocking the regional infrastructure were also discussed. In this context, Nikol Pashinyan presented the RA government's "Crossroads of Peace" project and its principles.
Thoughts were exchanged on the activities of the civil mission of the European Union in Armenia and the further development of Armenia-EU cooperation.
Reference was also made to the humanitarian problems of people forcibly displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh and the steps and plans of the RA government to solve them. In solving the needs of forcibly displaced people, Prime Minister Pashinyan also emphasized the consistent support of the international community.