The Finnish ambassador expressed deep concern regarding today's border incident
On February 13, RA NA Speaker Alen Simonyan received Finnish Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Kirsti Narinen to the Republic of Armenia.
At the beginning of the conversation, the parties emphasized the development of bilateral relations between Armenia and Finland by promoting inter-state and inter-parliamentary cooperation.
The need to expand and develop cooperation within parliamentary-friendly groups was discussed.
Referring to the regional issues, the Speaker of the National Assembly presented to the ambassador the military provocation carried out by Azerbaijan on the morning of February 13, as a result of which the Armenian side had victims and wounded.
The ambassador expressed her deep concern regarding the incident and emphasized that Finland, together with international partners, will continue to follow the process of establishing security and peace in the South Caucasus, trying to contribute to the establishment of peace.
Referring to the institutional reforms, Ambassador Kirsti Narinen highly appreciated the existing democratic processes in Armenia.
Many issues related to the expansion of Armenia-EU and Armenia-Finland relations were discussed.