A wide range of issues on the RA-EU bilateral agenda were addressed
On February 12, in Brussels, RA Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan met with the European Commission's General Director for Neighborhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations, Khert Jan Koopman.
Ahead of the RA-EU Partnership Council session, a wide range of issues on the RA-EU bilateral agenda were addressed, particularly the effective implementation of the provisions of the RA-EU Comprehensive and Extended Partnership Agreement and the prospects for deepening the RA-EU interaction. In the context of the latter, the visit of the joint delegation of the European External Action Service of the EU and the Directorate Generals of the European Commission to Armenia in December last year was noted with satisfaction; ideas were exchanged on steps aimed at increasing Armenia's economic resilience.
The Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia and the General Director also discussed the issues of the participation of the Republic of Armenia in the regional economic and transport programs, as well as considering the possibilities of further promotion of the "Crossroads of Peace" program developed by the Government of the Republic of Armenia.
The interlocutors reflected on the issues related to the security situation in the South Caucasus and the existing challenges to ensuring lasting stability. At the meeting, ideas were exchanged on efforts aimed at addressing the needs of the Armenian population forcibly displaced from Nagorno-Karabakh in the medium and long term.