Mirzoyan emphasized the priorities and expectations of Armenia's membership in the ICC.
9 February, 10:38
On February 8, RA Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan met with the Assembly of States Parties President to the International Criminal Court, Paivi Kaukoranta, in The Hague.
Paivi Kaukoranta congratulated Armenia on its membership in the International Criminal Court. The interlocutors exchanged ideas on implementing the court's founding document, the Rome Statute, and the necessary further steps, emphasizing close cooperation with the Assembly.
Minister Mirzoyan emphasized the priorities and expectations of Armenia regarding the membership of the ICC, which were also voiced during the official event dedicated to the membership of the Republic of Armenia and are in line with the universal principles of democracy, the rule of law, and the fight against impunity.
Yeghishe Kirakosyan, the RA representative for international legal issues, also participated in the meeting and presented the steps to harmonize RA legislation with the Statute.